Blog

Brand deals for small creators in 2026: what the numbers show

We asked how a small channel gets paid by brands. Brand deals for small creators mostly run under $300, and most pitches get no reply.

actions
[ 004 ]14 September 20267 min readupdated 15 September 2026
brand dealsbusiness modelsmoneypitchingcontractsnewsletters

tl;dr

  • On Collabstr, nearly 80% of more than 21,000 brand collaborations cost under $300.
  • Of 29,223 pitches sent through PitchBrand, 4.1% got a reply, and 8.1% in batches of 25 or fewer.
  • YouTube, TikTok and Instagram put their brand marketplaces behind a line of 1,000 subscribers or followers.
  • One newsletter of 4,000 subscribers made $29.94 from its ad network and $250 a week from one direct sponsor.

why readFor anyone with a small channel or list who wants brand money: what brands pay, who answers a pitch, and where deals go wrong.

We looked for brand deals for small creators in records someone had to keep: a marketplace's own data, a pitching tool's numbers, the platforms' help pages and creators' first-hand accounts of their deals.

The short answer is that brand deals for small creators are small, slow to win and easy to lose. The platforms' brand programs start at 1,000 followers, most paid deals cost a brand a few hundred dollars, most pitches get no reply, and the money creators lose is usually lost after the yes.

Platform brand programs: most start at 1,000 followers

The big platforms each run a marketplace where brands find creators. We read the current help page for each one on 14 September 2026.

1,000YouTube subscribers, plus views
1,000TikTok One projects
1,000Instagram Creator Marketplace

YouTube Creator Partnerships sets no follower number of its own, but it requires membership in the YouTube Partner Program.

The Partner Program needs 1,000 subscribers plus either 4,000 watch hours in the last 12 months or 10 million Shorts views in the last 90 days.

On TikTok One, anyone 18 or older can open an account, but taking part in brand projects needs at least 1,000 followers.

Instagram's Creator Marketplace asks for a public professional account and a minimum of 1,000 followers.

Shopify Collabs, which connected creators with Shopify brands, says it "isn't accepting new creator signups at this time", and gives no date.

Below 1,000 followers, the platforms' own brand programs are closed. A creator under that line has to reach brands some other way, such as an open marketplace or a direct pitch.

What brands pay small creators: most deals cost under $300

Collabstr is an open marketplace where brands book creators. Its 2026 report analyzed more than 21,000 collaborations on its own platform, using its 2025 data.

80%cost under $300
$134median, under 10K followers

Collabstr gives the share as both "nearly 80%" and "80%". A second marketplace points the same way: OpenSponsorship found that creators under 10,000 followers were paid a median of $134 per deliverable, across 146 paid campaigns from January 2025 to June 2026.

Below 10,000 followers, the first offer can be free product. One brand-side commenter wrote that for their Australian company, "Less than 10k will very likely be gift collabs only."

When a small brand does pay, its budget can sit far below a creator's quote. One startup founder was quoted $3,000 for a video with 90 days of paid ad use, and asked what to do with a budget capped at $300 per collaboration.

Views still carry a price. One YouTube channel went from 30 to 1,020 subscribers on a video that reached 13,000 views in a month, and its first sponsor paid about $500.

Some buyers of creator video also want a face. Billo, a marketplace for product videos, tells creators they "must show their faces in videos", though a brand's brief can say otherwise.

Billo's guide to pitching adds that pitches relying entirely on AI-generated voiceovers will not be accepted.

On the open marketplaces, most small deals cost a brand a few hundred dollars or less, and below 10,000 followers the first offer can be free product.

Pitching brands: about 4 replies in 100

PitchBrand is a tool creators use to pitch brands. Its State of Pitching 2026 report covers the pitches sent through it from January 2025 to February 2026.

29,223pitches sent
4.1%got a reply
8.1%batches of 1-25

By the contact's job, pitches to influencer marketing and partnerships roles got 4.8% replies, against 0.7% for e-commerce managers. The data mixes creators of every size, and it shows what went together, not what caused it.

One beginner sent 350 emails and 384 direct messages in 14 days, 734 in all, and the first deal was $250.

Where a pitch may go is limited too. Under Canada's Anti-Spam Legislation, a business email without prior consent is allowed when the recipient conspicuously published the address, did not say they refuse unsolicited messages there, and the message is relevant to their role.

In a 2020 case summarized by Torys, the Federal Court of Appeal found that the sender's records failed to show how recipients had published their addresses, and that a job title alone is usually not enough to show a message fits the recipient's role.

In one pitching tool's data, about 4 pitches in 100 get any reply, and small batches do about twice as well.

After the yes: small deals lose money in the contract

One creator had a deal with a skincare brand for 2 reels and 3 stories. After an honest post, the brand said the contract required "positive representation of all products", ended the deal and asked for part of the fee back.

$1,800deal ended by a clause
70%rate cut by message

Another creator signed a retainer at $500 a month, and six days later got a Slack message cutting it to $150. The contract required any change to be agreed in writing and signed by both parties, and citing that clause got the original rate paid.

A third creator delivered a campaign for the phone brand Nothing through a marketing agency, and was still unpaid more than two months later. Nothing said the agreement was with the agency.

In these accounts, a clause decided what the deal was worth: a demand for favourable coverage, a rate changed by message, and an agency standing between the creator and the brand.

Fake sponsor offers: a sign-in request takes the channel

One YouTuber with over 100,000 subscribers was asked by a company called BrandSnob.AI to sign in to their YouTube account with their Gmail. Within seconds, the poster wrote, the attackers changed the password, deleted the passkeys and replaced the recovery details with their own.

The sponsor offer was a way to get a sign-in. A brand deal that asks you to sign in with the account that owns your channel is the one to refuse.

Newsletter sponsors: one direct sponsor beat the ad network

One newsletter for parents in a large Canadian city started in June 2025 and passed 4,000 subscribers. Its writer posted what each source of income earned.

$29.94beehiiv ad network
$8.32beehiiv Boosts
$250one sponsor, per week

The ad network and Boosts are beehiiv's built-in ways to earn from a list. The sponsor was a company promoting an event, which reached out and accepted the writer's price of $250 a week.

For this small list, one business paying directly earned several times what the platform's ad network did.

Conclusion: brand deals for small creators are won by hand

Each finding has a problem at its center, and none of them has a settled answer yet.

  • Brand programs start at 1,000 followers. challenge YouTube, TikTok and Instagram put their brand marketplaces behind that line, and Shopify Collabs is not taking new creators.
  • Small brand deals are small, and often free product. challenge Nearly 80% of Collabstr's collaborations cost under $300, and one brand says below 10,000 followers is very likely gift collaborations only.
  • Most brand pitches get no reply. challenge In PitchBrand's data 4.1% of 29,223 pitches got a reply, and one beginner sent 734 messages for one $250 deal.
  • A signed deal can still be cut, ended or left unpaid. challenge One creator lost an $1,800 deal to a favourable-coverage clause, and another went unpaid for two months while the brand pointed at its agency.
  • Fake sponsor offers are built to take the channel. challenge A sign-in request from a fake company took a channel with over 100,000 subscribers within seconds.
  • Newsletter ad networks pay small lists little. challenge A 4,000-subscriber newsletter made $29.94 from its ad network and $250 a week from one direct sponsor.

These are one marketplace's and one pitching tool's records, the platforms' own help pages, and single first-hand accounts. The accounts show that each problem exists, not how often it happens, and the pitching data mixes creators of every size.

One door has closed: Shopify Collabs has stopped taking new creators, and its page gives no date or reason. It leaves the direct pitch as the one route in these findings with no follower line at all.

None of this is a reason to stay out. A problem without an answer yet is not a problem without an answer. A written clause already saved one creator's rate, and a new marketplace, tool or rule can open a route these numbers do not show yet.

At small size, brand money is won by hand and kept by the contract. Name the problem first, then look for the way around it.

Further reading

Sources

One email when something new goes up. Nothing else.